Updated: 23.05.18


Data Policy

1. Introduction and General Terms

Global Mining Observer's business depends on having a confidential subscriber base. Protecting any personal information we may obtain is paramount. This privacy policy sets out how we may obtain, use and protect any personal data provided to us.

This privacy policy explains the following:

1.) The information we may collect
2.) how we use information we collect
3.) when we may use your details to contact you
4.) whether we will disclose your details to anyone else
5. ) your choices regarding the personal information you provide and how you can exercise your choices

Global Mining Observer is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

Global Mining Observer's website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including policies on their use of cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk. 

2. Who we are

Global Mining Observer's business address is Global Mining Observer, 66 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London,WC2A 3LH.

3. What information will Global Mining Observer collect about me?

If you sign up to Global Mining Observer, we may receive and retain your email address. In addition, you have the option of including your name. By submitting those details, you enable Global Mining Observer to contact you using those details.

We do not collect sensitive personal data, such as health status, or bank account details. If you are browsing our website as an anonymous visitor, we may still collect certain information from you, such as your IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet).

Global Mining Observer may also use cookies. Cookies are small text files on your device. They are made by your web browser when you visit a website. Every time you go back to that website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website’s server. They improve your experience of using a website, for example, by remembering your preference settings and by measuring your use of a website to ensure that it meets your needs. See Section 10 below for more detail on how we may use cookies and how you can control your cookie preferences.

4. How will Global Mining Observer use the information you collect about me?

Global Mining Observer will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

1.) in relation to any correspondence you have entered into with us by letter, email or any other means
2.) for internal record keeping
3.) to invite you to participate in surveys or research (participation would always be voluntary)
4.) for marketing purposes
5.) to provide you with information about our activities or online content you have agreed to receive
6.) to personalise the way our content is presented to you
7.) to use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different countries
8.) to analyse and improve the activities and content offered by our website to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Global Mining Observer will only contact you for marketing purposes by email or other electronic means if you have agreed to be contacted for these purposes and have not opted out from receiving further information. Where you have provided your postal address we may send you direct mail such as print editions unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive such information.

If you wish to contact us either to obtain information about us or to stop us sending you such information please email us at pigeon@globalminingobserver.com or write to our address Global Mining Observer, 66 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London,WC2A 3LH. You may also opt out of emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any email from Global Mining Observer.

6. Will Global Mining Observer share my personal information with anyone else?

No, subscriber confidentiality is paramount to us.

7. Offensive or inappropriate content

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content to Global Mining Observer or engage in any disruptive behaviour, we may use your personal information to try to stop such behaviour. Where Global Mining Observer reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England and Wales, we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

8. How long will the Global Mining Observer keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. If you request us not to send you information we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Where you contribute material to us, e.g. user generated content or in response to a particular campaign we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted unless otherwise stated at the point of generation.

9. What is Global Mining Observer's policy on allowing me to update, correct, or delete my personal information?

If you change email address or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, you can let us know through our website or email us at pigeon@globalminingobserver.com or write to our address Global Mining Observer, 66 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London,WC2A 3LH with the details.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We are happy to provide this free of charge but require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer, Global Mining Observer, 66 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London,WC2A 3LH with the details.

10. Cookies Policy

We may cookies on our website. By using our website you agree to this Policy and you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences There are two main kinds of cookies: “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies. Session cookies only last for the duration of users using the website and are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies outlast user sessions and remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

We may use both Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies on this website. We may use a cookie to recognise your computer when you visit our website in order to populate any login box and record if you are logged in or not. We would only do this if you have explicitly registered with us. We would also use a cookie to tell us that you have agreed to this Cookies Policy, if you have chosen to do so.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, however we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. Note that doing this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

We may also use cookies to help us improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This would help us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. For this purpose we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information.

Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. If you would like to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. If you have any questions about privacy or our use of cookies please contact us on pigeon@globalminingobserver.com.

11. Changes to Global Mining Observer's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Global Mining Observer's website to submit personal information.

If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.